Fourth Circuit Upholds Arbitration Despite SCRA Protections for Veterans
[…] The plaintiffs filed a class action lawsuit against Citibank, seeking relief under the SCRA. In response, Citibank moved to compel arbitration, pointing to arbitration provisions in the plaintiffs’ account agreements. These provisions are standard in consumer financial contracts and typically bind both parties to resolve disputes through private arbitration rather than in court.

The United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina denied Citibank’s motion to compel arbitration. The trial court held that a specific provision in the SCRA—50 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3)—preserved the plaintiffs’ right to participate in a class action, despite any prior agreements to the contrary. That provision reads: “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation [of the SCRA] may in a civil action … be a representative party on behalf of members of a class or be a member of a class, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, notwithstanding any previous agreement to the contrary.” (emphasis added)

Based on this language, the district court reasoned that Congress had explicitly allowed servicemembers to pursue class actions under the SCRA, even if they had signed agreements waiving that right.

The Fourth Circuit’s Reversal