California SB 82: A New “Ceiling” on Consumer Arbitration Clauses — and a Collision Course with the FAA?
[…] SB 82 was approved and chaptered on October 6, 2025 (Chapter 350), and it takes effect January 1, 2026.

The headline question is simple: can California, by statute, limit the scope of consumer arbitration (and other dispute-resolution terms) in a way that makes broad arbitration clauses unenforceable for “unrelated” disputes?

The harder question is the one that will drive litigation: does SB 82 survive federal preemption under the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA)?

What SB 82 actually says (and why the wording matters)

SB 82 adds Civil Code section 1670.15. It defines a “consumer use agreement” broadly as a contract a consumer enters into “in order to use, receive, or otherwise enjoy a good, service, money, or credit.”

Then comes the operative limitation:

“Dispute resolution terms and conditions of a consumer use agreement shall be limited to the use, payment, or provision of the good, service, money, or credit provided by that consumer use agreement.”

It also prohibits waiver (“contrary to public policy and void and unenforceable”) and instructs courts to construe the section “liberally” to protect consumers.

Two drafting choices are worth highlighting because they will matter in court: